OUR EVENTS

AUSTSWIM hosts and supports aquatic education seminars, industry forums and conferences across Australia, in addition to the biannual National or International Aquatic Conference. These conferences provide an opportunity for industry associates to enhance their skills and knowledge through a select range of professional development sessions presented by highly respected speakers.

Attending conferences, summits, workshops and seminars is one of the most effective ways to advance your aquatic career. AUSTSWIM events offer an opportunity to develop new professional relationships, make new friends, gain knowledge and become more successful in your career.

img-awards-01

There are a number of benefits to attending our conferences and workshops, including:

  • Networking opportunities – Building new relationships and meeting new contacts is important to personal and business growth. Relationships with clients, speakers and vendors can help you gain knowledge and future business prospects.
  • Learning something new – Learn about new and more effective ways to accomplish tasks and gain more knowledge about related subjects and concepts.
  • Becoming an expert – Professional development training enables you to gain more expertise in your field and develop new ideas on ways to improve in your career.
  • Gaining inspiration – Meeting new people and learning new things often leads to great feelings of inspiration. You will want to share this new enthusiasm with your staff and peers.
  • Having fun – Attending workshops and seminars is usually a very fun exercise. It’s a day away from the office that helps you to improve yourself and connect with others who share your interests and passions.
  • Contribute to your personal development hours – In most cases, a workshop will allow you to gain professional development hours to credit against your licence renewal.

 

Conferences

AUSTSWIM "SOAK IT UP" CONFERENCE SERIES

Each year AUSTSWIM presents a series of conferences across Australia and New Zealand, focusing on innovative and up-to-date initiatives, including:

  • Water Safety
  • Aquatic Education
  • Aqua Exercise
  • Middle Management – Aquatic service officers and program coordinators

Our theme for this conference series is ‘Soak It Up’, providing delegates with relevant and up-to-date information delivered by outstanding presenters in an interactive manner.

AUSTSWIM 'SOAK IT UP" 2022 - TBC

img-awards-02

 

Our Awards

Awards

Do you want to recognise an outstanding teacher, swim school, presenter, program or organisation in your state, territory or country? You can celebrate their achievements by nominating them for an AUSTSWIM Award! The AUSTSWIM Awards acknowledge individuals, swim schools and organisations for their contribution to aquatic education and water safety through leadership, innovation and community spirit – helping students and their community to be safer in, on and around water.

Preparing a nomination is an opportunity to reflect on an individual or organisation’s achievements and praise those who go above and beyond for students and their community every day.

Nominating for an AUSTSWIM Award is a massive boost for individuals and organisations. Previous award nominators report an increase in staff morale, better staff retention and recruitment, increased participation and revenue, in addition to stronger community engagement and support.

Nominations have now closed for the 2021/2022 awards. Thank you to all who took the time to nominate.

AWARDS INFO PACK
NOMINATE ONLINE

AUSTSWIM HONOUR BOARD

The National and State AUSTSWIM Awards provide an opportunity to recognise and congratulate AUSTSWIM Teachers, presenters and recognised swim centres for their contribution to the aquatic education industry.

The AUSTSWIM award is the premier award presented to individuals in Australia that achieve the highest standards of aquatic education excellence.

View the 2021/2022 state recipients below.

VIC STATE RECIPIENTS

AUSTSWIM AWARD CATEGORIES

  • AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety
  • AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics
  • AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics – Access and Inclusion
  • AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics – Access and Inclusion – Adults
  • AUSTSWIM WETS Aqua Instructor
  • Best New AUSTSWIM Teacher
  • AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year
  • AUSTSWIM School of Excellence – Small
  • AUSTSWIM School of Excellence– Large
  • AUSTSWIM School of Excellence – Seasonal
  • AUSTSWIM School of Excellence – New Zealand
  • AUSTSWIM School of Excellence – International
  • International AUSTSWIM Teacher of the Year
  • International AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year
  • Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM
  • Water Safety Event of the Year
  • Local Community Initiative of the Year
  • Community Education Program of the Year
  • Most Outstanding Contribution to Swimming and Water Safety Through Inclusion

WHY NOMINATE?

AUSTSWIM Award recipients are recognised by colleagues and communities as the best in the state/territory in their category.

Previous recipients have benefited from obtaining professional learning in areas of their choice, unique career opportunities and accelerated career progression.

These recipients are now inspiring their own students, colleagues, and communities – sharing their motivation and passion while guiding and assisting students and colleagues to achieve their best.

Swim school recipients benefit with opportunities to build relationships with teachers, aquatic industry leaders and community.

Help make a difference by nominating an outstanding teacher, presenter, swim centre, program or organisation in this year's AUSTSWIM Awards.


WHO CAN NOMINATE?

Anyone can nominate! Swim schools, teachers, colleagues, presenters, assessors, parents, course candidates, community organisations, members of the public and family or friends can all nominate.

You can even self-nominate.

We encourage you to acknowledge hard work, commitment and passion by submitting a nomination.

pip

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN AWARD?

The AUSTSWIM Awards are open to teachers, presenters, swim centres and other organisations who meet the criteria for individual award categories. Previous nominees, as well as recipients from the previous year are not eligible to nominate.


AUSTSWIM AWARDS

The National and State AUSTSWIM awards provide an opportunity to recognise and congratulate AUSTSWIM teachers™, presenters and recognised swim centres for their contribution to the aquatic education industry.

The AUSTSWIM award is the premier award presented to individuals in Australia that achieve the highest standards of aquatic education excellence.

To be eligible for an award the nominees must have been able to demonstrate considerable experience and or knowledge in all areas of the selection criteria.

Click here to nominate a teacher, presenter or swim centre for an AUSTSWIM award.

Please see below previous award recipients for each state. Award categories vary between states and have been introduced in each state at different times.

National AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Pete Coleborne NSW
2019 Tahnee Mackenzie QLD
2018 Emma Pendlebury VIC
2017 Robyne May  SA
2016  Paul Dew  VIC
2015 Jacqui Taylor VIC
2014 Robyn Bayliss NSW 
2013 Margaret Wood TAS
2012  Brian Weatherley   NSW 
2011  Shane Kerinaiua  NT 
2010 Raelene Edgar QLD
2009 Maureen Lasisz WA
2008 Beverley Anne Devery NSW
2007 Angela Smith WA
2006 Sue Quartermain VIC
2005 Nola Wellington   WA

National AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics™

2020 Melissa Holst WA
2019 Stephanie East NT
2018 Karina Palmer VIC
2017 Krista Palmer NSW 
2016  Robyn Larkham  NSW 
2015 Lesley Richardson  NSW
2014 Davina Wirth  QLD 
2013 Linda Beetham NSW 
2012  Maria Burn       VIC 
2011 Jill Bell      TAS 
2010 Adele Gregory NSW
2009 Jenny Verall NT
2008 Rebecca Wade VIC
2007 Carolyn May VIC

National AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics Access and Inclusion

2020 Katrina Scarpin NSW
2019  Phoebe Godfrey VIC
2018 Amanda Maher VIC
2017  Anna Jarman  TAS 
2016  Jacqueline Cole & Jill Kellett  NSW & VIC 
2015  Roslyn Laurie  VIC 
2014  Jason Smylie NSW 
2013  Mark Cranage  TAS 
2012  Lindy Crack   TAS 
2011  Cathy Meaney  NSW 
2010  Lyn O'Brien  QLD 
2009 Kate Burns    NSW 
2008  Janet Borer- Draffin  WA 
2007  Yvonne Schermacher   VIC 
2006  Linda Campbell  VIC 
2005  Marjorie Neale WA

National AUSTSWIM Teacher of Adults

2020 Randev Sappany NSW
2019 Bonnie Doumbalis VIC
2018 Petrina Liyanage NSW
2017 Jennifer Fuhrmeister VIC
2016 Yvonne Piachniarski WA 
2015  Karen Martin NSW 
2014  Daria Kearon WA 
2013 Amy Hipwood QLD
2012 Paula Thistleton NSW

National AUSTSWIM WETS Aqua Instructor Award™

2020 Kathryn Macdonald VIC
2019 Krista Palmer NSW
2018 Lisa Higgs VIC 
2017 Jan Caton VIC
2016    Stacey Aldous  TAS

National Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020 Gwen Welford QLD
2019 Annette Roberts NT 
2018 Lyn O’Brien QLD
2017 Valerie Henderson WA
2016  Meredith King VIC 
2015  Maureen Summerhayes  NSW 
2014  Roz Neville  NSW 
2013  Rae Szulawa  SA 
2012  Peter Conochie  WA 
2011  John Rigby  TAS 
2010  Marcelle Renforth QLD 
2009  Col Purdy      QLD 
2008  Kath Midgley NT 
2007  Shirley Bernoth   NSW 
2006  Maureen Summerhayes  NSW
2005  Suzanne Parry  VIC

National AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year

2020 Bernie Wilson QLD
2019 Joy Symons QLD
2018 Christine Naysmith QLD
2017 Tryon Francis NSW
2016  Amy Foran  ACT 
2015 Lisa Rolls  QLD 
2014  Tanya Langenbach  NZ 
2013  Judith Dickinson  QLD 
2012  Ceri Weeks  TAS 
2011  Judy Muir      VIC 
2010  Alina Graham  QLD 
2009 Marcelle Renforth        QLD 
2008  Peter Connochie  WA

National AUSTSWIM Recognised Swim Centre

2020 Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre  
2019 Ripples Leisure Centre NSW
2018 Aquatics Down Under NSW
2017  i Swim @Immanuel College & Travelling Tadpole Swim Centre SA & NT
2016  Echuca War Memorial Aquatic Centre VIC
2015  The Swim Centre  VIC 
2014  Laurie Lawrence- Swim School- Aqualogan QLD 
2013  Elders Swim Centre QLD 
2012  Launceston Aquatic Swim School TAS 
2011  Swim and Fitness at the AIS ACT 
2010  Swim and Fitness at the AIS ACT
2010  Fairholme Aquatic Swim School QLD
2009  Des Renford Aquatic Centre NSW
2008 Blacktown Leisure Centre - Surfees Swim NSW

Queensland AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Rosalinda Young
2019 Tahnee Mackenzie
2018 Shelly Clarke
2017 Hayley Wolff
2016 Mikhaley Brandenburg
2015 Mark MacDonald  
2014 Katherine Harvey
2013  Leesa Langdon 
2012  Leanne Lee 
2011 Judith Dickinson  
2010  Raelene Edgar  
2009  Leesa Langdon  
2008 Patricia O’Donnell

Queensland AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020 Zena Dawson
2019 Genevieve Keleher
2018 Sarah Nobelius
2017 Julie Sells
2016 Sandra Parrish
2015 Elizabeth Eyschen 
2014  Davina Wirth 
2013  Sarah Grummett 
2012  Lisa Maclean  
2011  Angela Holland 
2010  Raelene Hancock 
2009  Alina Graham 
2008  Jan Arndt 

Queensland AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics Access and Inclusion

2020  Kasey Haas
2019  Desleigh Jones
2018 Belinda Stephens
2017  Sophie Clancy
2016 Susan Ninyett
2015  Catherine Thompson 
2014  Elizabeth Eyschen 
2013  Robyn Somers
2012  Kylie Gae Latham 
2011  Sarah Gale 
2010  Lyn O’Brien
2009  Brad Low  
2008  Brad Low

Queensland AUSTSWIM Teacher of Adults

2020   n/a
2019 Debbie Robertson
2018 Leesa Landon
2017  n/a
2016 Kristy Brown
2015  Tate Renforth-Frederick
2014  n/a
2013          Amy Hipwood

Queensland AUSTSWIMWETS Aqua Instructor

2020 Ashlee Rawsthorne 
2019 Joel Seeney
2018 Julie Hunter

Queensland AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year

2020 Bernie Wilson 
2019 Joy Symons
2018 Christine Naysmith
2017 Brad Low
2016 Leesa Langdon
2015  Lisa Rolls 
2014 Joy Symons 
2013  Judith Dickinson 
2012  Bernadette Wilson  
2011  Brad Low
2010  Alina Graham 
2009  Marcelle Renforth - Frederick 
2008  Marcelle Renforth - Frederick 

Queensland Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020 Gwen Welfod 
2019 n/a
2018 Lyn O'Brien
2017  Alina Graham
2016 Judy Dickinson
2015 n/a
2014 n/a 
2013  Colin Purdy 
2012  Marcelle Renfort - Frederick  
2011  Brad Low 
2010  Marcelle Renforth - Frederick 
2009  Col Purdy  
2008  Gwen Welford 

Queensland AUSTSWIM Recognised Swimming and Water Safety School of the Year

2020 Noosa Aquatic Centre
2019 Elders Swim Centre
2018 Love2Swim School
2017 YMCA Victoria Point Swim School
2016 Shut the Gate Learn to Swim
2015 Marborough Aquatic Centre
2014 Laurie Lawrence Swim School- Aqualogan 
2013  Elders Swim Centre 
2012  Dolphins Health Precinct 
2011  Fairholme Aquatics Swim School  
2010  Fairholme Aquatics Swim School  
2009  Carribea Swim Centre  
2008  Runaway Bay Sports Super Centre

 

New South Wales AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Peter Coleborne
2019 Jacqueline Fahey
2018 Lynette Wooden
2017 Kaylyn Tomkinson
2015/16 Melissa Corby
2014 Susana Taha
2013  Robyn Bayliss
2012  Karen Martin  
2011  Brian Weatherley 
2010  Michelle Thomas 
2009  Barb Muxlow 
2008  Michelle Thomas 
2007  Bev Devery 
2006  Tim Paul

New South Wales AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020 Robyn Jordan
2019 Karen Kirby
2018 Hope Dawson
2017  Krista Palmer
2015/16 Robyn Larkham
2014 Lesley Richardson
2013  Jeremy Whitehurst 
2012  Linda Beetham  
2011  Sharon Falkner 
2010  Catherine Hurley 
2009  Adel Gregory  
2008  Janet Sawatzky  
2007  Tracy Ayton
2006 Tracy Ayton

New South Wales AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics Access and Inclusion

2020 Katrina Scarpin
2019 Denise Cain
2018  Alison Feilen
2017 Patricia King
2015/16 Jacqueline Cole
2014 Sharon Surr
2013  Jason Smylie 
2012  Melissa Corby  
2011  Rhonda Fitton  
2010  Cathy Meaney 
2009  Robina Felleer 
2008  Kate Burns  
2007  Katie Wightman 
2006  Nancy Russo

New South Wales AUSTSWIM Teacher of Adults

2020 Randev Sappany
2019 Annika Skulander
2018  Petrina Liyanage 
2017  Sharon Falkner
2015/16 Joanne Mansion
2014 Karen Martin
2013  Katherine Bernard 
2012  Natalie Graham  
2011   

New South Wales AUSTSWIM Aqua Instructor

2020 Lianne Tiemens
2019 Krista Palmer 
2018 Lesley Richardson
2017 Rowena Malone
2016 Kerry Taylor

New South Wales AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year

2020 Daniel Calizaya-Jave
2019 Melissa White
2018 Monique Sneddon 
2017 Tryon Francis
2015/16 Florence Errington
2014 Ranay Kennerley
2013 Karina Klueckmann 
2012  Robyn Larkham  
2011  Barbara Muxlow 
2010  Phil Benoit 
2009  Gary Fears 
2008  Kristy Adams 
2007  Melissa Van Poppel 
2006  Kathy Pilcher

New South Wales Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020  Barbara Hartnett
2019 Julie Zancanaro
2018 Diane Gray
2017 David Macallister
2015/16  Melissa Rickwood
2014 Maureen Summerhayes
2013  Roz Neville
2012  Ruth Arnold 
2012  Dawn Prowse  
2011   -
2010  Bill Meaney
2009  Dawn Prowse 
2008 Pat Taylor 
2007 Patricia Krajacic 
2006  Leichhardt Park Aquatic Centre 

New South Wales AUSTSWIM Recognised Swimming and Water Safety School of the Year

2020 Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre 
2019 Ripples Leisure Centre
2018  Aquatics Down Under, North Rocks
2017 Ripples Leisure Centre- St Marys
2015/16 Shoalhaven Swim & Fitness
2014 Dolphins Swim School 
2013  Sydney Olympic Park Swim School
2012  Little Fishes Swim School  
2011  Emerton Leisure Centre 
2010  Balance Health Club 
2009  Fairfield City Leisures 
2008  Emerton Leisure Centre (Small) 
2008  Des Renford Aquatic Centre (Large) 
2007  Great Lakes Aquatic and Leisure Centre Forster (Small) 
2007  Surfees Swim School Blacktown Leisure Centre (large)
2006  Fitness Edge Swim School (Small)
2006 Fairfield City Leisure Centres (large)

Australian Capital Territory AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Hamish Jackson
2019 Sarah Reed
2018 Artur Vasconcellos
2017  Joel Malouf
2016 Kailee Tindale & Megan Eastman
2015  -
2014   Chris Young
2012  Debbie Sarri 
2011  Claire Griffiths 
2010  Jade Prasertrungerung 
2009  Tony Streets 
2007  Jody Crawford

Australian Capital Territory AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020  
2019 Julie Crawford-Ramalho
2018 Yvonne Court
2017  Celia Hunt 
2016  Alena Sarri 
2015   Julie Crawford-Ramalho
2014  -
2013  -
2012  Alena Sarri 
2011  Yvonne Court 
2010  Christine Verco  
2009  Kate Lowe 
2007  Lisa Jones

Australian Capital Territory AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics -Access and Inclusion

2020  
2019 Margaret Van Aalst
2018 Kathryn Jarvis
2017 Lisa Jones
2016    Lisa Dunlop 

Australian Capital Territory AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year

2020 Lisa Dunlop
2019 Katrina Scarpin
2018  
2017  
2016  Amy Foran
2015  -
2014  -
2014  -
2012  Ben Cuttriss 
2011   -
2010  Ben Cuttriss 
2009  Lyn McDermott 

Australian Capital Territory Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020   
2019  
2018   
2017 Ben Cuttriss
2016  
2015  
2014  
2014  
2012   -
2011   -
2010  Lyn McDermott 
2009  Lyn McDermott 

Australian Capital Territory AUSTSWIM Recognised Swimming and Water Safety School of the Year

2020 Club Lime Swim School - CISAC
2019 Gungahlin Leisure Centre- Lisa Jones
2018 CISAC - Swim Club
2017  Canberra International Sports & Aquatic Centre
2016  Australian Institute of Sport Swim School 
 2015 Club Swim, CISAC
 2014  -
 2013  -
2012  Dickson Aquatic Centre 
2011   Active Leisure Centre 
2010  Swim and Fitness at the AIS  
2009   Swim and Fitness at the A.I.S 
2007  Aqua Harmony

Victorian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020  
2019 Khy Blizzard
2018  Emma Pendlebury 
2017  Jacob Lawrie
2016  Paul Dew
2015 Jacqui Taylor 
2014 Marie Noonan 
2013  Matthew Sires 
2012  Claire Griffiths
2011  Sally Pizzey 
2010  Jennifer Ashmore  
2009  Robbie Rae
2008  Gary Rosenberg  
2007  Louise Taylor  
2006  Lisa Pennington  
2005  Sue Quartermain 
2004  Lauren McLaverty
2003  Shandelle Rosewarne   
2002  Michelle Wood
2001  Andrea Sutton  

Victorian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020  
2019 Khy Blizzard
2018 Karina Palmer
2017  Meredith Griffiths
2016 Michelle McInnes
2015 Tania Molloy 
2014 Fiona Adams
2013  Rod Prime 
2012  Yvonne Court 
2011  Sue Ford  
2010  Katrina Gevaux
2009  Josephine Landau
2008  Carol Hall
2007  Rebecca Wade
2006  Carolyn May
2005  Charmaine Von Bibra   
2004  Janey McClure
2003  Neena Akehurst
2002  Anne Rutland
2001  Gail Dimitriades  

Victorian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics Access and Inclusion

2020  
2019 Phoebe Godfrey
2018 Amanda Maher
2017 Felicity Porter
2016 Jill Kellett
2015 Roslyn Laurie 
2014  Kate McIntosh 
2013  Glenda Barnard
2012  Steven Cooper
2011  Janine Sheen  
2010  N/A 
2009  N/A 
2008  Sheryl Everett
2007 Shirley-Anne Milgate 
2006  Yvonne Schermacher  
2005  Linda Campbell  
2004  Maria Burn  
2003  Gail Dimitriades  
2002  Rita Webb  
2001  Dawn Gain  

Victorian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Adults

2020  
2019 Bonnie Doumbalis
2018     Mona Mustafa 
2017 Jennifer Fuhrmeister

Victorian AUSTSWIM Aqua Instructor Award

2020 Kathryn Macdonald
2019 Kristy Gregory
2018 Lisa Higgs
2017     Jan Caton
2016 Sandy Heyen

Victorian AUSTSWIM Presenter

2020 Sheryl Everett
2019 Maria Burn
2018  Simone Griffin
2017  Leigh Flavelle
2016 Neesha Bateson
2015 Tim Kemp 
2014 Leanne White 
2013        Deborah Gill  
Simone Griffin
2012  Michelle Jokic             
2011  Judy Muir 
2010  Jan Williams  

Victorian Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020 Judith Muir OAM
2019 Leanne White 
2018  Carol Crofts
2017  Kaye Garner
2016 Meredith King
2015  -
2014 Gail Dimitriadis 
2013  Ted Tullberg 
2012  Kirsten Kruse 
2011  Karen Franceschini 
2010  Jean Kemp  

Tasmanian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Melissa Crosswell
2019  Ada Crantock
2018  Stacey Benson
2017 Michelle Walters
2016  Nikki Heathcote
2015 Tania Chugg 
2014 Jennifer Williams 
2013 Margaret Wood 
2012  Emma Morton
2011  Colleen Vanderstaay 
2010   -
2009  Joseph Divona 

Tasmanian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020 Deborah Dingemanse
2019 Kimbra Hill
2018 Emma Lawrance
2017 Susan Smith
2016  Julie Squires 
2015  Katrina Donnelly 
2014 Katrina Donnelly  
2013  Katrina Williams 
2012  Susan Smith 
2011  Jill Bell  
2010   -
2009  Lindy Crack 

Tasmanian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics Access and Inclusion

2020 Katrina Williams
2019  
2018 Don Keating
2017 Anna Jarman
2016  Tracey Rowell 
2015   
2014 Lindy Crack
2013  Mark Cranage 
2012  Lindy Crack  
2011  Shirley Jordan 

Tasmanian AUSTSWIM WETS Aqua Instructor

2020  
2019  
2018  
2017  n/a
2016   Stacey Aldous

Tasmanian AUSTSWIM Presenter

2020 Lindy Crack
2019 Stacey Aldous
2018  
2017  n/a
2016 n/a
2015 -
2014  Lindy Crack
2013   -
2012  Ceri Weeks

Tasmanian Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020  
2019  
2018  
2017  
2016 Denise Palmer
2015
2014 -
2013  -
2012  Robyn Pryce -Jones 
2011  John Rigby 
2010  Mark Barling 

Tasmanian AUSTSWIM Recognised Swim Centre

2020 Launceston Swim School
2019 Friends Health and Fitness
2018 Launceston Swim School
2017 Friends Health & Fitness 
2016 L A Swim School (City of Launceston)
2015 Launceston Swim School
2014 Launceston Swim School
2013 Launceston Swim School
2012 Launceston Aquatic Swim School
2011 Launceston Swim School

South Australian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Gail Humphrys 
2019 Sarah Hurley
2018  Simon Moore & Elizabeth Gould
2017  Robyne May
2016  Deborah Williams 
2015  Ryan Bennett  
2014 Travis Laxton 
2013  John Graham
2012  Margaret Lyttle  
2011 Jane Nilligan 
2010 Kathy Barry- Secker

South Australian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020 Natasha Paterakis
2019 Georgia Phillips 
2018 Natalie Borlase
2017  Petra Majchrak 
2016  Laura saegenschnitter 
2015 Natalie Borlase 
2014  -
2013  Tahlia Winsor 
2012   -
2011   -  
2009  Kym A'Court  

South Australian AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics Access and Inclusion

2020  
2019  
2018 Lorraine Dargatz
2017  Nicole Thiele
2016 Megan Stubberfield 
2015  Karen Johnson 
2012  Sue Cooke
   

South Australian AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year

2020  
2019 Kerrie Osborne
2018 Robyn Ormsby
2017  
2016   Helen Bickers

South Australian Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020 Kerrie Osborne
2019  
2018 Peter Taylor
2017 Samantha Wharton
2016  Ann Price 
2015  Barry Daniell
2014 -
2013  -
2012  Rae Szulawa
2011   -
2010  Carolyn Veldhuyzen

South Australian AUSTSWIM Recognised Swimming and Water Safety School of the Year

2020 SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre
2019 i Swim @Immanuel
2018 Jump! Swim School Hackham
2017 Immanuel Sports and Aquatic Centre
2016  iswim novar gardens 
2015  Blackwood Fitness Swim School
2014  Gawler Swimming School 
2013  Westswim learn to swim 
2012  -  
2011  Cummins Swim School 

Western Australia AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Laura Woodward
2019 Natalie Alco
2018 Gloria Heuvink
2017 Micheal Faassen
2016  Cathy Burbridge 
2015 Sam Currie 
2014  Allan Flintoff  
2013  Wendy Spence
2012  Sandra Rawlings 
2011  Margaret Davies
2010   
2009  Maureen Lasisz  
2008  Angela Smith

Western Australia AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020 Melissa Holst
2019 Barbara Worth 
2018 Sacha Dewit
2017  Katii Traeger
2016  Louise Schmidt 
2015 Chloe Were Spice
2014 Lauren Clark
2013  Lisa Johnston 
2012  Jean-Anne David  
2011   
2009  Lyndal Neale  

Western Australia AUSTSWIM Teacher Access and Inclusion

2020 Miranda Kelder
2019 Vanessa Jessett
2018 Kim McMInn
2017  Wendy Spence
2016  Guy Bird 
2015  Martina McGovern
2013            Robyn Grealy 

Western Australia AUSTSWIM Teacher of Adults

2020  
2019  
2018  
2017  Marion Price
2016  Yvonne Piachniarski 
2014                   Daria Kearon

Western Australia AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year

2020 Yvonne Piachniarski
2019 Marlene Stevens
2018 Gaye Curtis
2017  Barbara Worth
2016  Jeanette Hooper 
2015  Janine Rowe
2014  Kay Cox
2013  Barbara Worth 
2012   
2011   Tryon Francis 
2010   
2009  Debbie Onus 

Western Australia Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020 Marlene Stevens
2019 Kathryn May
2018 Yvonne Piachniarski
2017 Valerie Henderson
2016 
2015  Gary Shaw 
2013   Brana Williams
2012   Peter Conochie
2011   Noelene Usher 
2010   

Western Australia AUSTSWIM Recognised Swimming and Water Safety School of the Year

2020 Active Armadale Swim School
2019 Aqua Jetty
2018 Cockburn ARC
2017  Manjimup Regional Aqua Centre
2016  Wanneroo Aquamotion 
2015  SeaStarz Swim School
2014 The Swim School WA  
2013  Aquamotion Wanneroo 
2012  Altone Park 
2011    
2010  Little Lappers Swim School
2009  Leschenault Leisure Centre

Northern Territory AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Cieran New
2019 Laura Withers
2018  
2017  Brogen Barrington
2016  Roslyn Bstuart 
2015 Brogen Begg 
2014 Hollie Goodall
2011  Wayne Van Sambeek 
2010  Shane Kerinaiua 
2009  Jacqui Dobson  
2007  Petina Franklin 

Northern Territory AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2020 Tiarne Vella-Hunt
2019  Stephanie East
2018   
2017  Joan Burns 
2011  Jacqui Dobson 
2009  Jenny Verrall 

Northern Territory AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics for People with a Disability

2020 Steve Whiteside
2019 Tania Sloane
2009  Leah Cullen

Northern Territory AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year

2020 Annette Roberts
2019 Petina Franklin
2017 Wayne Van Sambeek 
2011  Petina Franklin 
2009  Petina Franklin 

Northern Territory Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM

2020 Petina Franklin
2019 Annette (Floss) Roberts 
2017 Petina Franklin 
2015  Annette (Floss) Roberts 
2011  Annette (Floss) Roberts 
2007  Kath Midgley 
2005  Sue Parry  

Northern Territory AUSTSWIM Recognised Swimming and Water Safety School of the Year

2020  Mirri Swim School
2019 Alice Springs Aquatic and Leisure Centre
2018  
2017  Travelling Tadpole Swim School
2013  ISARP Swim & water safety School
2011  Marianne's Private Swimming School  
2009  Marianne's private Swimming School 

New Zealand AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming and Water Safety

2020 Laura Witcombe
 2019   
 2018  Jeni Tamboer
 2017 Lisa Stove
 2016  Louise Collings 
 2015          Fallyn Birtwhistle
 2014 Samantha Teo Chang

New Zealand AUSTSWIM Teacher of Infant and Preschool Aquatics

2018 Helen Vann
2017 Liam Blain Caunce
2016 Tracey Lyon 
2015          Karla McCaughan
2014 Tracey Adams

New Zealand AUSTSWIM Teacher of Aquatics Access and Inclusion

2018 Kirstie Nash
2017  Kelly Doyle 
2016  Alis Russell
2015           Tracey  Adams 

New Zealand AUSTSWIM Presenter of the Year Award

2018 Lisa Stove
2017  Tracey Adams
2016  Karla McCaughan
2015 Sally Dobson
2014        Anya Langenbach 

New Zealand AUSTSWIM Swim Centre of the Year Award

2018 YMCA Auckland
2017 The Centre Swim School 
2016  YMCA Onehunga War Memorial Pool
2015             The Swim Centre

New Zealand Most Outstanding Contribution to AUSTSWIM Award

2018 Karla McCaughan
2017  Sally Dobson
2016 Denise Gasson
2014 Louise Collings

 

Professional Development

I NEED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

As AUSTSWIM Teachers it is important we continue to further our knowledge and skills and keep up to date in an ever-changing industry. Undertaking professional development assists in achieving this goal.

AUSTSWIM provides opportunities for AUSTSWIM teachers to gain professional development through a variety of means.
 
COURSE CALENDAR
AUSTSWIM SHOP

 

INDUSTRY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 

AUSTSWIM and Laurie Lawrence are working together in providing AUSTSWIM Teachers with the opportunity to undertake ongoing online professional development.
 
WORLD WIDE SWIM SCHOOL
PD Course_RGB-1